euroflation.
Explainers

Core inflation vs headline inflation: what each measures, and why they diverge

Core inflation strips out energy, food, alcohol and tobacco. Euro area, August 2026: core 2.4%, headline 3.2%, after 30 months with core on top.

euroflation Β· 12 October 2026 Β· 7 min

In August 2026 euro-area inflation was 3.2% and core inflation was 2.4%. In the flash estimate for September the pair is 3.8% and 2.5%. For more than two years before, the order was the other way round: from September 2023 to February 2026, core inflation was higher than headline in every one of 30 months. Neither number is wrong. They answer different questions, and the gap between them is information in itself.

Two numbers from one basket

Headline inflation is the all-items Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices (HICP): everything in the basket. It is the measure the ECB's 2% target is set on. The ECB's 2025 strategy overview says the price stability objective "is quantified in terms of headline inflation".

Core inflation is the same index with the most volatile parts removed. At the ECB, core inflation means the HICP excluding energy and food. In its statistics, "food" includes alcohol and tobacco, so the ECB's measure (HICPX) and Eurostat's "overall index excluding energy, food, alcohol and tobacco" are the same series. That is the series behind the core figure on every inflation page of this site.

In 2026 the excluded items weigh 28.0% of the euro-area basket and what remains weighs 72.0%. Eurostat notes that energy and food, alcohol and tobacco "comprise less than one third of euro area expenditure, but they can have significant impacts on the headline inflation as their prices tend to fluctuate significantly more than the other components". The table splits the basket into Eurostat's standard components.

Euro area (21 countries)Weight, 2026 (%)August 2026, annual rate (%)September 2026, flash (%)
All items (headline)100.03.23.8
Energy9.014.318.8
Food, alcohol and tobacco18.91.11.4
Non-energy industrial goods25.21.21.1
Services46.83.03.2
Core: all items except energy, food, alcohol and tobacco72.02.42.5

Core is the last two rows together: non-energy industrial goods and services. The weights show how the pieces fit: they are explained in what's in the inflation basket. Eurostat's published contributions to the August headline were services 1.43 points, energy 1.29, non-energy industrial goods 0.30 and food, alcohol and tobacco 0.22. Energy, 9.0% of the basket, supplied 1.29 of the 3.2 points. The September figures are Eurostat's flash estimate; the full September release is scheduled for 16 October 2026.

Why central banks look at core

The ECB's reasoning is about volatility. Its 2018 analysis of underlying inflation explains that oil prices swing and can have large direct effects on energy prices in the short run, and that unseasonal weather can make unprocessed food prices jump. Underlying inflation measures exist, in the ECB's words, to estimate "where headline inflation will settle in the medium term after temporary factors have vanished". Core is the best-known of them, and the ECB's Governing Council bases its interest rate decisions on the inflation outlook and its risks, the incoming data, "the dynamics of underlying inflation" and the strength of monetary policy transmission.

The idea is not only European. The UK's Office for National Statistics defines core CPI as CPI excluding energy, food, alcohol and tobacco, the same four groups. The US Federal Reserve sets its 2% objective on total PCE inflation and watches PCE excluding food and energy, which, in its words, "historically has been a better gauge of future inflation".

For a reader of the data the same logic applies. A month with a jump in oil prices moves headline inflation immediately, and core much less. Measured as the standard deviation of the month-to-month change in the annual rate since December 2000, the euro area's headline moves by 0.35 points, core by 0.21 and energy alone by 2.63. Services, 46.8% of the basket, are almost as steady as core (0.25 against 0.21).

What core does not tell you

The ECB itself lists the limits of the measure.

  • It is not the target. Central banks typically formulate their objectives in terms of headline inflation, and underlying measures "do not represent the cost of living", the ECB wrote in 2018. Households buy energy and food, so excluding them does not make them cheaper, and the ECB observes that people notice frequent, out-of-pocket purchases such as petrol and bread more than others.
  • It is not free of energy. The ECB noted in 2023 that underlying inflation stayed high partly because of "the persistent impact of past energy price increases on economy-wide prices", and in 2026 that higher energy prices "are expected to feed through gradually to core and food price inflation".
  • It can still be distorted. The ECB's example is Easter timing in 2017, which moved the core rate, and the timing of clothing sales.
  • There is no single best measure. The ECB says no one measure of underlying inflation is superior in all situations and that they are "only a first pass".

For that reason the ECB follows a range of indicators rather than one. HICPXX also leaves out travel-related items, clothing and footwear; trimmed means and a weighted median are further exclusion-based measures. Others rest on a different idea: Supercore covers the HICP items sensitive to the business cycle, domestic inflation covers items with a low import content (mainly services), and the Persistent and Common Component of Inflation (PCCI) is model-based.

The gap through time

Core and headline share a basket, so over the long run they move together, and the gap comes from energy and food. On the site's euro-area data since December 2000, headline inflation has been above core in 188 of 310 months, equal to it in 13 and below it in 109. Between 2001 and 2019 the monthly rates averaged 1.7% for headline and 1.4% for core. The ECB's 2023 analysis explains why core runs lower on average: over the euro-area sample, energy and food "were mostly subject to upside shocks and grew faster than the other components".

Month, euro areaHeadline (%)Core (%)Energy (%)Headline minus core (points)
December 20215.02.625.8+2.4
October 202210.75.141.2+5.6
March 20236.95.7βˆ’0.9+1.2
October 20232.94.2βˆ’11.1βˆ’1.3
December 20242.42.70.1βˆ’0.3
February 20261.92.4βˆ’3.1βˆ’0.5
August 20263.22.414.3+0.8
September 2026 (flash)3.82.518.8+1.3

Headline inflation peaked at 10.7% in October 2022 on the 21-country series used here (10.6% in Eurostat's as-published euro-area figure), when core was 5.1% and energy prices were 41% higher than a year earlier. Core peaked later, at 5.7% in February and March 2023, when energy inflation had already dropped to 13.6% and then βˆ’0.9%. Then the order reversed. From September 2023 to February 2026 core ran above headline in all 30 months. In that stretch energy prices were never more than 1.9% above a year earlier (lower or unchanged in 24 of the 30 months), while services inflation stayed between 3.1% and 4.7%. In March 2026 energy turned up (+5.1% on the year) and headline moved back above core.

The gap by country

The same arithmetic plays out in every economy, with different weights and different shocks. In August 2026 headline inflation was above core in 20 of the 30 countries on this site and below it in 10.

August 2026Headline (%)Core (%)Energy (%)Headline minus core (points)
Luxembourg4.01.917.5+2.1
Italy3.21.717.1+1.5
France2.61.316.5+1.3
Spain4.63.617.1+1.0
Euro area3.22.414.3+0.8
Poland3.53.010.3+0.5
Germany2.92.69.4+0.3
Sweden0.31.24.9βˆ’0.9
Romania6.37.311.9βˆ’1.0
Hungary1.83.81.6βˆ’2.0
Iceland6.18.2βˆ’11.2βˆ’2.1

The table shows the country with the widest gap in each direction and a selection of others in between, including Germany, France, Italy and Spain. Where energy inflation was low next to core, headline sits below it: Hungary's energy prices rose 1.6% against core inflation of 3.8%, and Iceland's fell 11.2% against 8.2%. In Romania food pulls the headline below core: food, alcohol and tobacco are up only 2.7% on the year, and they take a third of the basket. Weights matter as much as price moves: energy is 8.9% of the German basket and 12.2% of the Polish one. What's in the inflation basket has the full weights.

How to read the two together

  • Read both. Headline is what the ECB targets and what prices did. Core is the more stable of the two and a first guide to what is lasting.
  • Look at the gap before the level. A wide positive gap means energy or food is doing the work, and a negative one means they are holding headline down.
  • Check the pieces. Every inflation page on this site shows core, energy, food and services next to the headline, for the euro area and each country, and the ranking lines the headline rates up.
  • Mind the vintage. The newest month is a flash estimate that Eurostat later confirms or revises: flash vs final HICP shows how.

For the other side of the ECB's job, see how the ECB sets interest rates, and for a single component food inflation vs headline inflation.

The short version

  • Headline inflation is the all-items HICP and the ECB's target measure. Core leaves out energy, food, alcohol and tobacco, 28.0% of the 2026 euro-area basket.
  • Core moves less from month to month, which is why the ECB uses it as a first pass at the underlying trend. It is not the cost of living and not the target.
  • In August 2026 the euro-area figures were 3.2% (headline) and 2.4% (core); energy was +14.3%.
  • The gap changes sign: core was above headline for 30 months from September 2023, and below it again since March 2026.

Source: Eurostat, HICP annual rates (prc_hicp_minr, euro area EA21, August 2026 final and September 2026 flash) and item weights (prc_hicp_iw, 2026); Eurostat euro indicator releases of 17 September and 2 October 2026; ECB Economic Bulletin 4/2018 (article on underlying inflation), 5/2023 (overview and box), 4/2026 and 6/2026; ECB strategy overview, 30 June 2025. Peaks, averages and month counts are euroflation's calculation from the same series. Euro-area figures are the 21-country series (EA21); Eurostat's official aggregate, whose composition changes over time, differs by a few tenths of a point in some months (for example October 2022: headline 10.6% against 10.7%, energy 41.5% against 41.2%). Other sources: ONS consumer price inflation bulletin for August 2026, US Federal Reserve Monetary Policy Report of July 2026, ECB explainer "What is inflation?". Retrieved 12 October 2026. euroflation is an independent tracker and is not affiliated with the ECB, Eurostat or the EU. Nothing here is financial advice.